IGBC Green Design Competition

Ethos launched  the “IGBC Green Design Competition” in 2006 with CII-Sohrabji Godrej Green Business Centre. It got the students to don their thinking caps on sustainability, which is the way forward. The topics for the competition over the years ranged from - Designing a Home for 2035, A Treehouse, Designing with waste, A Green School, Shelters for construction workers etc.. All these editions generated plenty of enthusiasm among the community for budding designers.



IGBC Green Design Competition 16

IGBC GREEN DESIGN COMPETITION 2016 - RESULTS, RESULTS, RESULTS!!!

MACRO CATEGORY -
JOINT WINNERS - Ayan Roy & Soumyodeep Das, IIEST Shibpur
JOINT WINNERS - Ponvel kumaran K B & P.T.Siddarth, SAP Chennai,

Jury Commendation -
Saiyed Nadia Ali, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
N.Mohamed Azharuddin & K.Sanjaya Prabhu, Mohamed Sathak A.J. Academy of Architecture Kanchipuram

Special Recognition -
Rajorshi Chatterjee & Sayantani Saha, Jadavpur University, Kolkata
Kshitij Bahl & Gunali Ajgaonkar, Sir JJCOA Mumbai
Sohab Shaquib, PMCA Cuttack
Ayush Chakraborty & Sanjana Baidya, IIEST Shibpur
Muhammad Almaas Choksi & Prachi Morakhia SCET Surat
Pratibha Patil & Shreya Sable, VNIT Nagpur
Chandan Singh Thakur, Academy of Architecture Mumbai
Arjun Singh & Shivam Aggarwal, Gateway College of Architecture & Design Sonepat
Rounak Sharad Agarwal & Pranav Milind Gaikwad, SPSMBH College of Architecture Kolhapur
Pooja Kosambia & Dishita Khatri, SCET Surat

MICRO CATEGORY -
WINNER - REVOKED
RUNNER-UP - Soumitra Pandey & Akshay Rege, SPA Vijayawada

Jury Commendation -
Sanmadi K R & Shyam Sunder Meher, SPA Delhi
Rabab Rabbani & Nikhil Pawar, SPA Delhi
Prathamesh Pravin Dhandrut & Aditya Shriram Jadhav, Anjuman-I-Islam's Kalsekar Technical Campus New Panvel School of Architecture

Special Recognition
Sachet Shetty & Lokesh Kadam, Sinhgad Institute of Architecture & Design Studies Lonavala Pune
Anjanaa Devi S.S & Nirali Prajapati, D.C Patel School of Architecture, APIED Vallabh Vidya Nagar
Chitranshu Verma & Yamini Patidar, SPA Delhi
Tamalee Basu, IIEST Shibpur
Arjun P, SPA Vijayawada
Jay Bihani & Namratha B Shanmukha from NIT Rourkela

Brief


  • IGBC Green Design Competition 16 Brief

  • FAQ for IGBC2016

Poster


  • IGBC Green Design Competition 16 Poster

Report


  • IGBC2016

Winning Entry


  • MACRO- JOINT WINNERS - Ponvel kumaran K B & P…SAP Chennai

  • MACRO- JOINT WINNERS - Ayan Roy & Soumyodee…as, IIEST Shibpur

  • MICRO- 2ND PRIZE - Soumitra Pandey & Akshay Re…A Vijayawada

INDIAN GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL                    DAIKIN

 

IGBC Green Design Competition 2015

IGBC Green Design Competition 2015

Report


  • Winners Report

Winning Entry


  • First Position - Avilash Bardhan & Rinky Haldar from Jadavpur University

  • Second Position - Aniket Raskar and Salunkhe from PVP COA Pune

  • Third Position - Archie Moradia and Ritika Uttamchandani from SCET Surat
 

INDIAN GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL   DAIKIN

 

IGBC Green Design Competition 14

The theme for The IGBC Green Design Competition for the year 2014 - "Prevention vs Prescription" calls for a much-needed passive intervention in the areas of energy and water efficiency! 

Report


  • Winners Report

Winning Entry


  • First Position - Vishus Narayanan and Siva Sankar of SPA Vijayawada

  • Second Position - Akash Moish from MSRIT Bengaluru

  • Joint third position - Chandrasekharan S and Bala Nagendran from SAP Chennai

  • Joint third position - Arivazhagan T AND H.Saranya from SAP Chennai

INDIAN GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL       DAIKIN       MISTRY ARCHITECTS

 

IGBC Green Design Competition 13

 

IGBC Green Design Completition 13

Report


  • Winners Report

Winning Entry


  • Second Position - Supraja Krishnan and Periaswamy Sharundeep from SAP Chennai

  • Third Position - Piyush Verma and Kapil Sinha from SPA Bhopal

Indian Green Building Council, DAIKIN

 

IGBC 2012

The annual IGBC Green Design Competition promoted by the CII"s Indian Green Building Council is back with its latest edition - IGBC Green Design Competiion 12 on Green Cities

Report


  • Jury Report

Winning Entry


  • Jt. First Prize - Anirban Maiti and Subhodeep Maji from BESU Shibpur

  • Jt. First Prize - Ranjith and Cibi from SAP Chennai

  • Second Prize - Rohit Jaiswal from SPA VIjayawada

  • Second Prize - Mahavir Singh from Chandigarh College of Architecture

  • Third Prize - Anup Kumar Prasad and Abhijit Roy from Jadavpur Univerity

 

IGBC 2011

Event : IGBC 2011

Report


  • IGBC 11 Report

Winning Entry


  • First Prize
    Minakshi Mohanta & Amit Joseph Kurien from SPA Delhi

  • Joint Second Prize
    Anisha Murali & Archna Menon from SAP Chennaii

  • Joint Second Prize
    Lipee Patel & Prachi Joshi from MIT Institute of Design Loni

  • Third Prize
    Manas Ranjan and Utkarsh Sharma from SPA Bhopal

  • Jury Commendation
 

 

IGBC 2010

Event : IGBC 2010

Winning Entry


  • First Prize
    Anuj Mittal & Kabilan S. from SPA Delhi

  • Second Prize
    Nilesh Kulkarni & Ketan Bandekar - VNIT Nagpur

  • Third Prize
    Arjun Bhattacharya & Bhaswar Mallick - Jadavpur University, Kolkata
 

 

IGBC Green Design Competition 2009

Event : IGBC Green Design Competition 2009

Winning Entry


  • First Prize
    Bomching Maio, Shashank Gautam from SPA Delhi

  • Second Prize
    Hashim Shaik Meera Mohideen. R, Deepak. S from SAP Chennai

  • Joint Third Prize
    Shoma Mathew, Saumitra Sinha from SPA Delhi

  • Joint Third Prize
    Anuj Rathi, Varun Kumar Deorha from SPA Delhi
 

 

IGBC Green Design Competition 2008

Event : IGBC Green Design Competition 2008

Winning Entry


  • First Prize
    Hashim Shaik Meera Mohideen R. and Deepak S. from School of Architecture and Planning, Chennai

  • Second Prize
    Sonam Ambe and Gaurav Sawant from Sir J.J.College of Architecture, Mumbai