Transparence

 

The theme for Transparence 2014 was A Metro Station Complex!

The Theme For Transparence 2015 Was Social Mass Housing For Smart Cities.

Last date for Submission of Grand Finale Feb 20th 2016

Happy Working!

 

 

Transparence 2015

Transparence 2015 for International participants is open now.

The truly GRAND Transparence finale has concluded! The 10th year of Transparence saw 2 teams from each zone qualifying for the finals, making it 8 teams presenting in front of an eminent and attentive jury - Ar. Dominic Dube, Ar. Yatin Pandya, Ar. James Law and finally Ar. Ravi Sarangan who was also the mentor for this year's Transparence.

The theme for these year was - Social Mass Housing and the winners are:

Champions - Shibani Choudhury, Reetwik Malpani from VIT's PVP College of Architecture Pune

Second Prize - Anirudh Khanna, Chanakya Rajani and Mohammed Adil Hussain from Jamia Millia Islamia New Delhi

Third Prize- Abhilash Rahane, Ashish Dalal and Pinak Bhapkar from VIT's PVP College of Architecture Pune

Heartiest Congratulations to all the winners!


The results of the regional jury of the tenth edition of Transparence  - Transparence 2015 -  on the theme Social Mass Housing in Smart Cities.  

The jury for the Southern zone of Transparence 2015 was held at Dayanand College, Bengaluru on 27th November, 2015. The jury consisted of Ar. Bijoy Ramachandran and Ar. Vijay Narnapatti.
The winners are:
WINNERS (in no particular order)
- Abhishek Thakai S, Omkar M Math, Shalvi S Shah from Karnataka Law Society's Gogte Institute of Technology Belgaum
- Akash Moish from MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bengaluru
These two teams make it to the national finale.
JURY COMMENDATION
- Bharath C, Wasi Ahmed, Kushal Jayaprakash from SIT  Tumkur
- Akshay K R from SIT, Tumkur
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
- Anuja Mallya from MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
- Akshatha Bhaskar, Uma Nagadarshani K.Y. , Priyanka M.G. from SIT, Tumkur
BEST STUDIO PROJECT
Crescent School of Architecture Chennai -  A Mohamed Yousoof, Sulthan Badhusha.M, Mohammed Shaffiq
Congratulations to all winners!

SOUTH ZONE RESULTS
The jury for the Southern zone of Transparence 2015 was held at Dayanand College, Bengaluru on 27th November, 2015. The jury consisted of Ar. Bijoy Ramachandran and Ar. Vijay Narnapatti.

The winners are:
WINNERS
Abhishek Thakai S, Omkar M Math, Shalvi S Shah from Karnataka Law Society's Gogte Institute of Technology Belgaum
Akash Moish from MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology Bengaluru
These two teams make it to the national finale.

JURY COMMENDATION
Bharath C, Wasi Ahmed, Kushal Jayaprakash from SIT  Tumkur
Akshay K R, Nithin Jois, S N Sai Sanketh from SIT, Tumkur

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Anuja Mallya from MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
Akshatha Bhaskar, Uma Nagadarshani K.Y. , Priyanka M.G. from SIT, Tumkur

BEST STUDIO PROJECT
Crescent School of Architecture Chennai -  A Mohamed Yousoof, Sulthan Badhusha.M, Mohammed Shaffiq

 Congratulations to all winners!

WEST ZONE RESULTS
The jury for the western zone of Transparence 2015 was held at Sir J.J. College, Mumbai on 26th November, 2015. The jury consisted of Ar. Nitin Killawala, Ar. Hiren Gandhi and Ar. Vinayak Thorat.

 

The winners are:

WINNERS 

Abhilash Rahane,  Ashish Dalal, Pinak Bhapkar from VIT's PVPCOA Pune

Shibani Choudhury, Reetwik Malpani from VIT's PVPCOA Pune

These two teams make it to the national finale.

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Sejal Gokuldas Gandhi, Apoorva Vikas Dhamdhere, Anuja Anil Loyare from VIT's PVPCOA Pune

Shraddha Hanumantrao Jadhav, Payal Jagdish Jhalani, Rutuja Shivaji Kadam from VIT's PVPCOA Pune

Aksa Varghis Kondoor, Pragya from Smt. Manoramabai Mundle College of Architecture, Nagpur

Aditi Joshi from VIT's PVPCOA Pune

 

BEST STUDIO PROJECT

Madhav Institute of Technology Gwalior : Abhijit Nair, Aishwarya Chauhan, Harshita Mishra  

 

NORTH ZONE RESULTS
The jury for the Northern region of Transparence 2015 was held at S.P.A. Delhi on the 25th November, 2015. The jury consisted of Ar. Rajeev Agarwal and Ar. Madhu Pandit.

WINNERS 

Rishabh jain from Malviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur
Anirudh Khanna, Chanakya Rajani, Mohd Adil Hussain from Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi

These two teams make it to the Transparence 2015 National Finale.

JURY COMMENDATION

Amandeep Singh Malhotra, Tripti Chauhan, Lohita Gupta from Giani Zail Singh College of Engineering & Technology, Bathinda

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Abhishek Negi, Satya Prakash, Ananya Kango from NIT Hamirpur

Karan Sharma, Ashna Aggarwal, Deepak Patial from NIT Hamirpur

Mohit Goyal, Madhav and Paras from Gateway College of Architecture & Design Sonepat

BEST STUDIO PROJECTS

Lovely Institute of Technology, Jalandhar - Sankalp Ray, Niwe  Mero, Pascal Mario K. Pathaw

Aayojan School of Architecture, Jaipur- Manju Saini

Amity School of Architecture & Planning, Jaipur- Chandan Singh Rao, Biswajit Baruah, Krishna Sharma


EAST ZONE RESULTS
The closed jury for Eastern Region took place on 23rd November, 2015.
The jury for the East region- Transparence 2015 were Ar. Sukanya Dasgupta, Ar. Aditya Goswami and Ar. Ashish Basu.

WINNERS
Karan Dhawan, Tanya Shridhar from BIT, Mesra
Ayan Roy, Saisha Mattoo, Soumyodeep Das from IIEST, Howrah
Both these teams make it to the National finale.

JURY COMMENDATION
Kunal Bhoge, Vidisha Pagaria from NIT Raipur
Soham Karmakar, Paramita Saha from IIEST, Howrah

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Komal Shah, Megha Chowdhury, Umang Kumar Agarwal from Jadavpur University, Kolkata
Avilash Bardhan, Rinky Haldar from Jadavpur University, Kolkata

BEST STUDIO PROJECT
Nivedita Mathan, Husna Begum and Vignesh

Photographs https://www.dropbox.com/sh/nookqxo0ty83grf/AABaLWVZl8bkc65R1asKVPkoa?dl=0

Brief


  • Site drawing and site photos

  • TRANSPARENCE FAQs

  • TRANSPARENCE 2015 Brief

Winning Entry


  • National Winner-Shibani Choudhury & Reetwik Malpani from VIT's PVPCOA Pune

  • 1ST RUNNER UP-Anirudh Khanna & Chanakya Rajani from Jamia Millia Islamia New Delhi

  • 2ND RUNNER UP-Abhilash Rahane &Ashish Dalal from VIT's PVPCOA Pune

  • Jury Commendation-Ayan Roy & Saisha Mattoo from IIEST Howrah

SAINT GOBAIN INDIA LIMITED

 

Transparence 2014

RESULTS OF TRANSPARENCE 2014- 8 FINALISTS FROM AMONG 250 SUBMISSIONS; 2 GRUELLING ROUNDS; 8 FABULOUS PRESENTATIONS TO AN EMINENT JURY COMPRISING AR.SOHRAB DALAL, AR.SANJAY KANVINDE AND AR.ROHIT SAXENA

Report


  • Winners Report

Winning Entry


  • 1ST RUNNER UP - PRASANNA PUROHIT, SUPRIYA D…Y INDORE

  • 2ND RUNNER UP - VISHUS NARAYANAN, FIDAL ROS… VIJAYAWADA

  • NATIONAL WINNERS - SWADHEET CHATURVEDI, VIP…SPA BHOPAL

SAINT GOBAIN GLASS

 

Transparence 2013

Transparence 2013

Report


  • Winners Report

Winning Entry


  • Champions - Aziz Rasheed, Rohan Shiktode and Mohit Pradhan from Academy of Architecture, Mumbai

  • FIRST RUNNER-UP - Nikhil Bapna, Subham Malpani, Anshul Deshmukh from IIT Kgp

  • SECOND RUNNER-UP - Basil V Joy, Vishus Narayanan N and Fidal Roshi from SPA Vijayawada

  • Jury Commendation - Sandeep Deb from NIT Hamirpur

  • Rest of SAARC Winners - Salman Amjad, Memoona Dawood and Meeza Rishi from COMSATS Islamabad

 

Transparence 2012 - Windows by the Lake

Transparence 2012

Report


  • Winners Report

Winning Entry


  • Hetu Jariwala and Rushika Khanna from APIED Vallabh Vidya Nagar

  • Second Prize Winners - Shekoba B. Sanap, Kruti D. Shah and Mihir Bhavsar from Academy of Architecture, Mumbai

  • Mahendra Mohan from Adhyamaan College of Engineering Hosur

Saint-Gobain Glass India Limited

 

Transparence 2011

Event : Transparence 2011

Winning Entry


  • Winners
    Arav Kumar, Neel Kaul and Monisha Nasa
    Sushant School of Architecture, Gurgaon

  • First Runners-up
    Alisha Nisar, Samil Doshi and Harsh Patel
    MSU Vadodara

  • Joint Second Runners-up, Team 1
    Praveen Das, Sonal Bhadauria and Kapil Mangtani
    IIT Kharagpur

  • Joint Second Runners-up, Team 2
    Priyadarshika Das, Joy Mondal and Avishek Das
    PMCA Cuttack & Jadavpur University
 

 

Transparence 2010

Event : Transparence 2010

Winning Entry


  • Winners
    Shoma Mathew and Suri Krishna Siddharth
    SPA Delhi

  • First Runners-up
    Shruthi G.H.
    MSRIT Bangalore

  • Second Runners-up
    Kritika Sha, Somraj Sarkar and Ankan Prasad Mandal
    BESU Shibpur

  • Regional Winner Dossier
 

 

Transparence 2009

Event : Transparence 09

Winning Entry


  • Winners
    Supriya Krishnan, Rutuja Prabhudesai and Chaitanya Chavan
    Sir JJ College of Architecture, Mumbai

  • First Runners-up
    Avakash Kumar, Kamal Kant Mudaliar, Anutosh Kanoria
    IIT Kharagpur

  • Second Runners-up
    Syed Vasif Nawaz, Shashwat, Siddarth Madhavan
    IIT Roorkee
 

 

Transparence 2008

Event : Transparence 08

Winning Entry


  • Winners
    Apoorva Madhusudan; Aditya R., Lakshmi K
    SAP, Chennai

  • First Runners-up
    C.B.Cibi & S.R.Vaishnavi
    SAP, Chennai

  • Second Runners-up
    Sneha Hamand, Sonam Ambe & Prashant Jadhav
    Sir JJ College of Architecture Mumbai
 

 

Transparence 2007

Event : Transparence 2007

Winning Entry


  • Winner
    Subhajit Das, Jadavpur University, Kolkata

  • First Runners-up
    Kavitha, Malli Saravanan and Satish Vasant Kumar
    SAP, Chennai

  • Joint Second Runners-up
    Palin Sikari, Alokananda Banerjee and Sutirtha Bagchi, Jadavpur University, Kolkata
    Ramanan and Arun Babu, SAP, Chennai
 

 

Transparence 2005

Event : Transparence 2005